Source Horizontal Corn Mill for Beans Wheat Rice Flour

Compare 30 horizontal corn mill options for processing beans, wheat, and rice flour. These grinding equipment units feature customizable electric or diesel engines and various screen mesh sizes to suit different production needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Horizontal Corn Mill Equipment

The global demand for efficient grain processing machinery has elevated the horizontal corn mill from a niche agricultural tool to a critical asset for feed production, flour milling, and starch extraction. For procurement professionals navigating the B2B market, understanding the specific technical nuances of horizontal configurations is essential. Unlike vertical counterparts, horizontal mills often offer distinct advantages in throughput consistency and maintenance accessibility, particularly when processing mixed feeds or hard grains like corn. This guide synthesizes available market data and technical observations to provide a structured approach for sourcing these machines, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verified specifications rather than unverified marketing claims.

Technical Architecture and Configuration Variations

When evaluating horizontal corn mills, the primary distinction lies in the grinding mechanism and the drive system. The observed market data indicates a prevalence of "Tooth Claw Mill" and "Hammer Mill" configurations, each serving different processing objectives. The Tooth Claw variant, often associated with specific models like the MSD series, utilizes a precise arrangement of T-tooth components, with observations noting configurations of 4PCS per unit. This setup is particularly effective for the "Crushing-before-Mixing" process, a critical step in feed processing where initial particle size reduction must occur before the material is blended with other nutrients.

In contrast, hammer mill configurations dominate the broader grinding equipment category, characterized by a "Hammer Quantity" of more than 24PCS. These units are designed for high-volume reduction, with observed output capacities ranging significantly from 1,000kg/H to 4,000kg/H depending on the specific model and screen configuration. The horizontal orientation of the rotor in these machines facilitates a continuous flow of material, reducing the risk of clogging that can occur in vertical designs when processing moist or fibrous corn.

The drive system is another critical technical variable. Buyers must verify whether the machine is equipped with an "Electric Motor" or a "Diesel Engine." The data highlights specific power ratings, such as a matched electric motor power of 7.5kw for smaller units and a range of 5.5kw to 37.0kw for larger industrial models. Similarly, diesel engine options are available, with observed ratings starting at 15.0HP and extending to "More Than 10.0HP" for various configurations. The voltage requirements are predominantly listed as 380V, though "Customized" voltage options are frequently available to accommodate local grid standards in diverse markets like Bhutan, Nepal, and South America.

Material Composition and Durability Standards

The longevity of a horizontal corn mill is directly correlated with the quality of its construction materials. Market observations consistently point to the use of "High Quality Casting Iron" and "High Quality Steel" for the main machine body and internal grinding chambers. These materials are selected for their resistance to the abrasive nature of corn kernels and other hard grains like wheat, rice, and paddy. The structural integrity of the machine is further reinforced by the "Main Machine Weight," which varies from 180kg for compact units to as much as 620kg for heavy-duty industrial models.

Screen mesh selection is a pivotal component of the grinding process. The horizontal design allows for interchangeable screen meshes with hole sizes ranging from 0.2mm to 2.0mm. Specific observed sizes include 0.2mm, 0.4mm, 0.6mm, 0.8mm, 1.0mm, 1.2mm, 1.5mm, and 2.0mm. This variability allows buyers to tailor the particle size of the final product, whether the application requires fine flour, coarse feed, or starch extraction. The "Screen Mesh" attribute is listed as a standard feature, ensuring that the machine can be adapted to different end-uses without requiring a complete hardware overhaul.

Operational Applications and Processing Capabilities

The versatility of horizontal corn mills is evident in their broad application spectrum. While the core keyword suggests corn processing, the observed data confirms that these machines are multi-functional, capable of handling "Beans, Wheat, Rice flour, Starch," and "Mixed Feed." The "Applications Field" is explicitly noted to include "Wheat/Maize/Corn/Paddy/Rice/Chilli/Pepper, etc...," indicating a robust design capable of processing a wide array of agricultural commodities.

The "Processing Object" is often identified as "Mixed Feed," suggesting that these mills are integral to the production of animal nutrition products. The "Crushing-before-Mixing" technic is a specific process flow where the mill reduces the grain size prior to the addition of vitamins, minerals, and other binders. This ensures a homogeneous mixture, which is critical for the nutritional consistency of the final feed product. Furthermore, the "Application" attribute lists "All," reinforcing the machine's adaptability to various industrial and agricultural settings.

Compliance, Certification, and Standard Verification

In the absence of specific supplier-provided certification documents in the general data, buyers must exercise due diligence regarding compliance and standards. The observed data references specific model numbers such as "9Y-5552," "M-360," and a series of "36-20/40-20/42-28/50-32/50-40/50-60" configurations. These alphanumeric codes serve as identifiers for specific manufacturing standards and production batches.

Buyers should verify that the machine's physical dimensions align with the stated "prod_standard" of 146015601822mm or other container-compatible sizes. The "Package Size" is noted as 1cbm, and the "prod_packing" is described as a "Wooden Case" or "Special Tailored Wooden Case Package." This packaging standard is crucial for international shipping, particularly for destinations in "Bhutan, Nepal, Uganda, Cameroon, South America," where logistics can be challenging. The "prod_origin" is consistently listed as "Kaifeng" or "Henan Province, China," which are known industrial hubs for agricultural machinery.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing for horizontal corn mills exhibits a wide variance, with observed ranges spanning from $46 to $2,000,000 USD. This broad spectrum reflects the diversity in machine size, power output, and customization levels. The "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) is observed to range from 1 to 20 units, offering flexibility for both individual farmers and large-scale industrial operators.

Several factors drive the cost of these machines. First, the power of the "Matched Electric Motor" or "Diesel Engine" is a primary cost determinant; a 37.0kw motor will significantly increase the price compared to a 7.5kw unit. Second, the complexity of the grinding mechanism, such as the number of "T-Tooth" or "Hammer" components, influences manufacturing costs. Third, the level of customization, including "Customized" voltage options or specific "Screen Mesh" configurations, adds to the final price. Finally, the "Main Machine Weight" and the quality of the "High Quality Casting Iron" or "Steel" used in construction contribute to the material costs.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers should focus on the consistency of the product attributes provided. The data indicates that "Customization" is "Available," and the "Condition" of the machines is "New." This suggests that suppliers are willing to tailor machines to specific buyer requirements, such as the "Colour" (observed as Blue) or specific voltage configurations.

Quality assurance should involve a rigorous check of the "Main Machine Weight" against the stated specifications. A discrepancy in weight could indicate the use of inferior materials or a reduction in the number of internal components like hammers or teeth. Additionally, the "Output Capacity" should be verified under actual operating conditions. While observed capacities range from 1,000kg/H to 4,000kg/H, real-world performance may vary based on the moisture content of the corn and the specific screen mesh used.

Buyers should also scrutinize the "prod_model" numbers. The presence of specific models like "MSD" and "9Y-5552" suggests a standardized production line, which is generally a positive indicator of quality control. However, the variation in "prod_standard" and "prod_packing" descriptions implies that packaging and standard compliance may vary by batch, necessitating clear communication with the supplier regarding the specific version of the machine being ordered.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Sourcing a horizontal corn mill is not merely a one-time transaction but an investment in long-term operational efficiency. The "Customized" nature of these machines means that spare parts availability is critical. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides a clear supply chain for replacement parts, particularly for high-wear items like the "T-Tooth" components and "Screen Mesh."

The "Driven Engine" type also impacts long-term costs. Electric motors generally offer lower maintenance costs and higher energy efficiency, provided a stable power grid is available. Diesel engines, while offering mobility and independence from the grid, incur higher fuel and maintenance costs. The "Voltage" specification of 380V is standard, but the "Customized" option allows for adaptation to local power infrastructure, which can reduce long-term operational friction.

Furthermore, the "Appearance" of the machine as "Vertical" in some data points versus the "Horizontal" core keyword requires clarification. If the buyer specifically requires a horizontal configuration, they must verify the rotor orientation during the procurement process to ensure the machine matches their facility layout and workflow requirements. The "Process" of "Crushing-before-Mixing" is a specific workflow that should be integrated into the buyer's production planning to maximize the utility of the purchased equipment.

Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications

To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed in the market data for horizontal corn mills. This comparison highlights the variability in power, capacity, and construction that buyers must navigate.

Specification CategoryObservation A (Compact/Standard)Observation B (Industrial/Heavy Duty)Observation C (Customized/Variable)
Model IdentifierMSD9Y-555236-20 / 50-60 Series
Grinding TypeTooth Claw MillHammer MillMixed Feed Crusher
Output Capacity1,000 kg/H300-4,000 kg/HVariable
Motor Power7.5 kW5.5 kW - 37.0 kWCustomized
Diesel Engine15.0 HP> 10.0 HPCustomized
Machine Weight180 kg70 - 620 kgVariable
Screen Mesh0.2mm - 2.0mm0.8mm - 2.0mmCustomizable
MaterialHigh Quality Casting IronHigh Quality SteelHigh Quality Steel
OriginKaifeng, ChinaHenan Province, ChinaChina
PackingWooden CaseSpecial Tailored Wooden Case1cbm Package

This table underscores the importance of matching the specific model to the buyer's operational needs. A small-scale operation might find the 180kg, 7.5kW unit sufficient, while a large feed mill would require the 620kg, 37.0kW industrial model. The variability in "Screen Hole Size" and "Output Capacity" further emphasizes the need for precise specification during the procurement phase.

Conclusion

Sourcing a horizontal corn mill requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, operational requirements, and long-term maintenance needs. The market offers a diverse range of options, from compact units with 4PCS T-tooth configurations to heavy-duty industrial machines with over 24 hammers and capacities up to 4,000kg/H. Buyers must verify the "Customized" options for voltage, power, and screen mesh to ensure the machine integrates seamlessly into their existing production lines. By focusing on verified attributes such as "High Quality Casting Iron" construction, specific model numbers, and observed output capacities, procurement professionals can make informed decisions that mitigate risk and ensure operational success. The wide price range and MOQ flexibility further allow for tailored procurement strategies, whether for a single farm or a large-scale industrial facility. Ultimately, the success of the procurement lies in the alignment of the machine's technical capabilities with the buyer's specific processing objectives and logistical constraints.

FAQs

What grinding mechanisms are available for horizontal corn mills?

Horizontal corn mills typically use Tooth Claw Mill or Hammer Mill configurations. Tooth Claw models often feature 4 T-tooth components for crushing-before-mixing processes, while Hammer Mills contain over 24 hammers for high-volume reduction of mixed feeds and grains.

Can the voltage be customized for different regions?

Yes, voltage customization is available for these machines. While 380V is the standard specification, buyers can request customized voltage options to accommodate local grid standards in diverse markets such as Bhutan, Nepal, Uganda, and South America.

Which screen mesh sizes are supported for particle control?

The machines support interchangeable screen meshes with hole sizes ranging from 0.2mm to 2.0mm. Specific available sizes include 0.2mm, 0.4mm, 0.6mm, 0.8mm, 1.0mm, 1.2mm, 1.5mm, and 2.0mm to tailor the final product texture.

What is the output capacity range for these grinding equipment units?

Output capacity varies significantly by model, ranging from 1,000kg/H to 4,000kg/H. Compact units may produce 1,000kg/H, while larger industrial models can achieve capacities up to 4,000kg/H depending on the specific configuration and screen used.

How are these machines packaged for international shipping?

Machines are packed in wooden cases or special tailored wooden case packages. The package size is typically around 1cbm, designed to ensure safe transport to destinations in China, Bhutan, Nepal, and other global markets requiring robust protection.

What engine options are available for driving the mill?

Buyers can choose between Electric Motors and Diesel Engines. Matched electric motor power ranges from 5.5kw to 37.0kw, while diesel engine options start at 10.0HP and can exceed 15.0HP for heavy-duty applications.